Classical KUSC Metropolitan Opera

Programs


 

The Metropolitan Opera Saturday Broadcasts



Saturdays at 10 a.m.

The Metropolitan Opera’s 2015-16 season includes performances in a varied repertory, ranging from rarely performed masterpieces to perennial audience favorites. The season features six new productions and 18 revivals, starring the world’s greatest singers and conductors, many of them in repertory they have not previously performed with the company.

Program Listing

   
2015  
December 5 LA BOHÈME (Puccini)
  Paolo Carignani; Barbara Frittoli, Ana María Martínez, Ramón Vargas, Levente Molnar, Alexey Lavrov, Christian Van Horn, John Del Carlo
   
December 12 RIGOLETTO (Verdi)
  Roberto Abbado; Nadine Sierra, Nancy Fabiola Herrera, Piotr Beczala, Željko Lučić, Dimitry Ivashchenko
   
December 19 LA DONNA DEL LAGO (Rossini)
  Michele Mariotti; Joyce DiDonato, Daniela Barcellona, Lawrence Brownlee, John Osborn, Oren Gradus
   
December 26 THE BARBER OF SEVILLE (Rossini)
  Antony Walker; Isabel Leonard, Taylor Stayton, Elliot Madore, Valeriano Lanchas, Robert Pomakov
   
2016  
January 2 DIE FLEDERMAUS (J. Strauss, Jr.)
  James Levine; Susanna Phillips, Lucy Crowe, Susan Graham, Toby Spence, Dimitri Pittas, Paulo Szot, Alan Opie
   
January 9 ANNA BOLENA (Donizetti)
  Marco Armiliato; Sondra Radvanovsky, Jamie Barton, Tamara Mumford, Stephen Costello, Ildar Abdrazakov
   
January 16 LES PÊCHEURS DE PERLES (Bizet) New Production
  Gianandrea Noseda; Diana Damrau, Matthew Polenzani, Mariusz Kwiecien, Nicolas Testé
   
January 23 TANNHÄUSER (Wagner)
  Performance from October 31, 2015
  James Levine; Eva-Maria Westbroek, Michelle DeYoung, Johan Botha, Peter Mattei, Günther Groissböck
   
January 30 TURANDOT (Puccini)
  Paolo Carignani; Nina Stemme, Anita Hartig, Marco Berti, Alexander Tsymbalyuk
   
February 6 CAVALLERIA RUSTICANA (Mascagni) / PAGLIACCI (Leoncavallo)
  Fabio Luisi; Violeta Urmana, Yonghoon Lee, Ambrogio Maestri; Barbara Frittoli, Roberto Alagna, George Gagnidze, Alexey Lavrov
   
February 13 IL TROVATORE (Verdi)
  Marco Armiliato; Angela Meade, Dolora Zajick, Marcello Giordani, Dmitri Hvorostovsky, Kwangchul Youn
   
February 20 MARIA STUARDA (Donizetti)
  Riccardo Frizza; Sondra Radvanovsky, Elza van den Heever, Celso Albelo, Patrick Carfizzi, Kwangchul Youn
   
February 27 LULU (Berg)– New Production
  Performance from November 21, 2015
  Lothar Koenigs; Marlis Petersen, Susan Graham, Daniel Brenna, Paul Groves, Johan Reuter, Franz Grundheber
   
March 5 MANON LESCAUT (Puccini) New Production
  Fabio Luisi; Kristine Opolais, Jonas Kaufmann, Massimo Cavalletti, Brindley Sherratt
   
March 12 DON PASQUALE (Donizetti)
  Maurizio Benini; Eleonora Buratto, Javier Camarena, Levente Molnar, Ambrogio Maestri
   
March 19 L'ELISIR D'AMORE (Donizetti)
  Enrique Mazzola; Aleksandra Kurzak, Vittorio Grigolo, Adam Plachetka, Alessandro Corbelli
   
March 26 LE NOZZE DI FIGARO (Mozart)
  Fabio Luisi; Amanda Majeski, Anita Hartig, Isabel Leonard, Luca Pisaroni, Mikhail Petrenko
   
April 2 MADAMA BUTTERFLY (Puccini)
  Karel Mark Chichon; Kristine Opolais, Maria Zifchak, Roberto Alagna, Dwayne Croft
   
April 9 SIMON BOCCANEGRA (Verdi)
  James Levine; Lianna Haroutounian, Joseph Calleja, Plácido Domingo, Ferruccio Furlanetto
   
April 16 ROBERTO DEVEREUX (Donizetti) New Production
  Maurizio Benini; Sondra Radvanovsky, Elīna Garanča, Matthew Polenzani, Mariusz Kwiecien
   
April 23 OTELLO (Verdi) – New Production
  Adam Fischer; Hibla Gerzmava, Aleksandrs Antonenko, Alexey Dolgov, Željko Lučić, James Morris
   
April 30 ELEKTRA (R. Strauss) New Production
  Esa-Pekka Salonen; Nina Stemme, Adrianne Pieczonka, Waltraud Meier, Burkhard Ulrich, Eric Owens
   
May 7 DIE ENTFÜHRUNG AUS DEM SERAIL (Mozart)
  James Levine; Albina Shagimuratova, Kathleen Kim, Paul Appleby, TBA, Hans-Peter König, Matthias von Stegmann
Stay in the Loop

Receive our free monthly email newsletter filled with informative

commentary, news of upcoming events, special programming, one-time-only offers and much more. Sign up now!