Classical KUSC The KUSC Top 88 Piano Favorites Week

KUSC Top 88 Piano Favorites Week


 

Starting Monday April 15th, Classical KUSC devotes a week to the great music written for the 88 keys. It’s your KUSC Top 88 Piano Favorites Week! We've taken your suggestions and built a black and white playlist that will tickle your ivories. We’ll play them back each hour beginning the morning of April 15th.

Top 88 Piano Favorites Week Schedule

Monday, April 15th

6:00 a.m.   Frederic Chopin   Polonaise in Ab, Op 53
7:00 a.m.   Claude Debussy   The Girl with the Flaxen Hair
8:00 a.m.   Robert Schumann   Kinderszenen
9:00 a.m.   Sergei Rachmaninoff   Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
10:00 a.m.   Ludwig van Beethoven   Piano Sonata No. 27 in e, Op 90
11:00 a.m.   Frederic Chopin   Nocturne in F, Op 15/1
1:00 p.m.   George Gershwin   Rhapsody in Blue
2:00 p.m.   Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart   Piano Sonata in C, K 545
3:00 p.m.   Edvard Grieg     Piano Concerto in a, Op 16
4:00 p.m.   Franz Liszt   Piano Concerto No. 1 in Eb
5:00 p.m.   Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart   Piano Concerto No. 21: II. Andante
6:00 p.m.   Robert Schumann   Carnaval: Selections
9:00 p.m.   Johann Sebastian Bach   Goldberg Variations

 


Tuesday, April 16th

6:00 a.m.   Johann Sebastian Bach   Well-Tempered Clavier: Book I
7:00 a.m.   Ludwig van Beethoven   Rage Over a Lost Penny
8:00 a.m.   Maurice Ravel   Pavane for a Dead Princess
9:00 a.m.   Joseph Haydn   Piano Trio No. 42 in Eb
10:00 a.m.   Frederic Chopin     Nocturne in B, Op 9/3
11:00 a.m.   Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart   Piano Concerto No. 23 in A, K 488
1:00 p.m.   Peter Tchaikovsky   Piano Concerto No. 1 in bb, Op 23
2:00 p.m.   John Adams   Century Rolls: Manny's Gymn
3:00 p.m.   Felix Mendelssohn   Piano Trio No. 1 in d, Op 49
4:00 p.m.   Franz Schubert   Impromptu in Ab, D 899/4
5:00 p.m.   Camille Saint-Saens   The Swan & Aquarium
6:00 p.m.   Felix Mendelssohn   Piano Concerto No. 2 in d, Op 40
11:05 p.m.   Ludwig van Beethoven   Piano Sonata No. 29 in Bb, Op 106 "Hammerklavier"

 


Wednesday, April 17th

6:00 a.m.   Edward MacDowell   To a Wild Rose
7:00 a.m.   Enrique Granados   Spanish Dance II "Oriental"
8:00 a.m.   Franz Schubert   Moments musicaux
9:00 a.m.   Fritz Kreisler     Liebesleid
10:00 a.m.   George Gershwin   Concerto in F for Piano & Orchestra
11:00 a.m.   Ludwig van Beethoven   Piano Sonata No. 32 in c, Op 111
1:00 p.m.   Johann Sebastian Bach   Keyboard Concerto No. 1 in d, BWV 1052
2:00 p.m.   Sergei Prokofiev   Romeo & Juliet: 4 pieces
3:00 p.m.   Ludwig van Beethoven   Fur Elise
4:00 p.m.   Michael Nyman
Randy Newman
Alan Silvestri
  The Piano: The Heart asks Pleasure First
Seabiscuit: Seabiscuit
Forrest Gump: Main Theme "Feather Theme"
5:00 p.m.   Claude Debussy   Clair de lune
6:00 p.m.   Franz Liszt   Liebestraum No. 3 in Ab
7:20 p.m.   Sergei Rachmaninoff   Piano Concerto No. 1
10:00 p.m.   Claude Debussy   Images I

 


Thursday, April 18th

6:00 a.m.   Domenico Scarlatti   Sonata in D, K 491
7:00 a.m.   Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart   Piano Sonata "Alla Turca"
8:00 a.m.   Sergei Prokofiev   Visions fugitives
9:00 a.m.   Camille Saint-Saens   Piano Concerto No. 2 in g, Op 22
10:00 a.m.   Frederic Chopin   Etude No. 7 "Cello Etude"
11:00 a.m.   Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart   Piano Concerto No. 22 in Eb, K 482
12:00 p.m.   William Bolcom   Graceful Ghost
1:00 p.m.   Ludwig van Beethoven   Piano Sonata No. 21 in C, Op 54 "Waldstein"
2:00 p.m.   Henry Litolff     Concerto Symphonique No. 4: Scherzo
3:00 p.m.   Ernst von Dohnanyi   Winterreigen: Widmung & Postludium
4:00 p.m.   Johann Sebastian Bach   Italian Concerto
5:00 p.m.   Sergei Rachmaninoff   Suite No. 2 for two pianos: Romance
6:00 p.m.   Ludwig van Beethoven   Piano Sonata No. 15 in D, Op 28 "Pastoral"
10:45 p.m.   Ferruccio Busoni   Piano Concerto

 


Friday, April 19th

6:00 a.m.   Sergei Rachmaninoff   Prelude in c#
7:00 a.m.   Frederic Chopin   Fantasie-Impromptu
8:00 a.m.   Johannes Brahms   Variations on a Theme by Haydn
9:00 a.m.   Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart   12 Variations on a French Nursery Theme (Twinkle, Twinkle, Little Star)
10:00 a.m.     Jean Francaix   Concertino
11:00 a.m.     Ludwig van Beethoven   Piano Concerto No. 5 in Eb, Op 73 "Emperor"
1:00 p.m.   Johann Sebastian Bach   Goldberg Variations: Aria
2:00 p.m.   Dmitri Shostakovich   Piano Concerto No. 2 in F, Op 102
3:00 p.m.   Ludwig van Beethoven   Piano Sonata No. 14 in c#, Op 27/2 "Moonlight"
4:00 p.m.   Frederic Chopin   Andante spianato & Grand Polonaise
5:00 p.m.   Felix Mendelssohn   Song Without Words Op 19/1 "Sweet Remembrance" & Op 53/4
6:00 p.m.   Franz Schubert   Impromptu in f, Op 142, D 935/1
11:00 p.m.     Ludwig van Beethoven   Diabelli Variations, Op 120
Stay in the Loop

Receive our free monthly email newsletter filled with informative

commentary, news of upcoming events, special programming, one-time-only offers and much more. Sign up now!